Classic pornstars' page
Clips and photos of porn genious Jamie Gillis, well known as adult movie director and outstanding performer

Jamie Gillis

Date of birth: April 20, 1943

Bio: Jamie Gillis is one of the most important figures in hardcore history, both in front of and behind the camera. He started out in porn way back in the early 70s as a well-built young stud who had a knack for turning in voracious sexual encounters with whoever he was matched up with. He gained a reputation as one stud that the ladies truly loved to work with as he sizzled his way through such seminal hardcore classics as 1977's 'Barbara Broadcast' and 1979's 'Ecstasy Girls 1.'

In the 1980s, as the adult film business made the switch to a video-driven industry, Jamie stepped into the director's chair while maintaining his busy stud career. He set the stage for a whole slew of actors-turned-directors, from John "Buttman" Stagliano to Tom Byron. As a performer, Jamie continued to churn out memorable appearances in classic 80s sexfests like 'New Wave Hookers 1' and 'Hot Scalding.' His now-gruff exterior made him perfect for casting as the porno heavy, and he played each and every role with lusty gusto. Meanwhile, Jamie was also moving behind the camera and showing himself to be one of the most unique video directors of his age. In fact, Jamie's directorial efforts spawned a whole new sexvid genre.

Jamie's 1989 production 'On The Prowl' is considered the forerunner of today's pro-am and gonzo style videos. He combed the streets of San Francisco looking for guys willing to take on a porn starlet in the back of his limo for the benefit of the camera (an idea that was cribbed for the finale of the mainstream porn epic 'Boogie Nights'). In 1990, Jamie kicked the pro-am craze into full gear by co-producing 'Dirty Debutantes' with Ed Powers. The concept of bringing in fresh-faced young porno wannabes and matching them up with pro studs in cinema-verite style sessions instantly clicked with the public. Over two hundred volumes have now been released and the series is still considered to be the benchmark pro-am vehicle, testifying to the continuing appeal of Jamie's vision.

In the 1990s, Jamie has continued to work as a director while easing up on his actual on-screen sexing. He still pops up now and again and can always be counted on to provide some seriously nasty thrills no matter who he's paired up with. In fact, one of his hottest scenes ever comes from this latter stage of his career. In 1993's 'Slave To Love,' Gillis takes on Sierra in a riveting finale that'll have you rethinking your notions of confession forever. Jamie Gillis is a member of both the AVN and XRCO Halls of Fame. With over 500 feature performances and a slew of important directorial efforts, who can argue? more info »

Alternate Names: Al Cianelli | Derald Delancey | Peter Frederick | James Gilles | J. Gillis | Jaimey Gillis | Jaime Gillis | Jaimie Gillis | Jaimi Gillis | James Gillis | Jamey Gillis | Jamie Gills | Jamie Grill | Jamey Gurman | Jamie Gurman | Buster Hymen | Jamey | James Kleeman | Ronny Morgan | Dorian Patch | James Rugman | Jamie Rugman | Jamie Smith

Most frequent partners in DVD/Films: Serena   Janey Robbins   Ginger Lynn Allen